Leukotriene E4 receptor in human nasal mucosa-the role of GPR99 and the clinical application for upper airway diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAKI HIDEAKI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30260772)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsロイコトリエンE4 / GPR99 / P2Y12 / 鼻粘膜 / 血管内皮細胞 / ロイコトリエンE4受容体 / ロイコトリエン / 鼻アレルギー / 好酸球性炎症 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / アレルギー性炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cysteinyl leukotrienes (CysLTs) are lipid mediators that have been implicated in the pathogenesis of allergic rhinitis. CysLT1 receptor is sensitive to the CysLT1 receptor antagonist currently used to treat allergic rhinitis and asthma. Recent studies have begun to uncover receptors selective for LTE4: GPR99. To clarify the expression of GPR99 receptor in human nasal mucosa, we investigated immunohistochemical localization of GPR99 receptor in human nasal mucosa, and intracellular calcium influx in vitro. The immunohistochemical study revealed that vascular smooth muscle and vascular endothelial cells showed intense immunoreactivity for GPR99 receptor. LTE4 caused a rapid increase of the intracellular Ca2+ concentration. Both CysLT1 and CysLT2 receptor antagonists did not affect the LTE4-induced intracellular Ca2+ response. These results suggest that a potential third CysLT receptor such as GPR80/99 receptor may contribute LTE4-induced activation of nasal vascular cells.