New treatment strategy for allergic diseases by targeting blood type 2 follicular helper T cells and regulatory B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kamekura Ryuta  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70404697)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIMIYA Shingo  札幌医科大学, 医学部附属フロンティア医学研究所・免疫制御医学部門, 教授 (30305221)
HIMI Tetsuo  札幌医科大学, 耳鼻咽喉科, 教授 (90181114)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / Tfh2細胞 / シラカバ花粉症 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / ICOS / Tfh細胞 / 制御性B細胞 / Tfh 細胞 / Tfh2 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed lymphocytes in blood from patients with birch pollen allergy. The percentage of circulating Tfh2 cells in blood from patients with birch pollen allergy during the non-pollen season was increased compared with that in blood from healthy volunteers. We also found that the percentage of ICOS+ Tfh cells in blood from patients with birch pollen allergy increased during the pollen season and decreased during the non-pollen season. The percentage of circulating ICOS+ Tfh cells in blood from patients with birch pollen allergy was positively correlated with total symptom scores and level of birch-specific serum IgE. In addition, an increase in Bet v1-specific MHC class 2 tetramer-positive and ICOS+ Tfh cells was seen in patients with birch pollen allergy during the pollen season. The results suggest that elevated circulating Tfh2 cells reflect an allergic predisposition and that birch-specific and ICOS+ Tfh cells play an important role in the pathogenesis of birch pollen allergy.