Relationship between asthmatic respiratory inflammation and abnormal secretion of olfactory mucosa-effect of olfactory dysfunction due to airway remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Haruna Shinichi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60198934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深美 悟  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00311944)
吉田 拓人  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80328369)
金谷 洋明  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40265301)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嗅粘膜 / NO / 好酸球 / ボーマン腺 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 嗅覚障害 / 気道リモデリング / リモデリング / 複合糖質 / 嗅粘膜障害 / 嗅粘膜培養 / 分泌過多 / 喘息 / 呼吸粘膜 / りモデリング / ボーマン線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histopathological findings of olfactory mucosa in eosinophilic sinusitis showed eosinophil infiltration, growth of Bowman gland and abnormal secretion of Bowman gland. After using oral steroid, eosinophil infiltration and growth of Boman gland were suppressed and most cases with olfactory dysfunction were improved. On the other hand, histopathological eosinophilic infiltration in anterior portion of sinus respiratory mucosa significantly increased more than those in posterior portion. Oral respiratory Nitric acid (FeNO) was found high concentrations in respiratory mucosa with remarkable infiltrative eosinophils and high FeNO concentration was imaged to flow from choana into nasal cavity. Not only cilia damage of the respiratory sinus mucosa, but also olfactory cilia damage and highly secretion of Bowman gland were suggested to be relationship with FeNO. Therefore, olfactory dysfunction in eosinophilic sinusitis was thought to be affected by lower respiratory tract inflammation.