Study for clarification of mechanisms and development of new therapeutic strategy of one airway, one disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Akira  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70375244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 良樹  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10375298)
Research Collaborator Dombrowicz David  Institute de Pasteur
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsOne airway, one disease / 好酸球 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 喘息 / nasal bronchial reflex / one airway, one disease / neural inflammation / 好酸球性気道炎症 / nasal-bronchial reflex / 抗コリン剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of “one airway, one disease” reflects a comprehensive approach to the treatment of upper and lower airway inflammation. One of the representative diseases for this concept is known as eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis (ECRS) combined with asthma. Although little is known about interaction between upper and lower airway inflammation, one of the possibility mechanisms for the observed association between upper and lower airway inflammation exists the nasal-bronchial reflex (NBR). Here, we investigated the relationship between the upper and lower airway, focusing on NBR. We found that airway resistance involved an interaction between the upper and lower airways via the cholinergic nerve and this response during allergic airway inflammation was higher than that of the negative controls. Thus, understanding the relationship between the upper and lower airways in the context of NBR sheds light on novel therapeutic strategies for ECRS accompanied by asthma.