The role of HRF in pollinosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2016-2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015)
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAKURA Jun-ichi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (90373290)
Research Collaborator KAWAKAMI Toshiaki  理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60143418)
ANDO Tomoaki  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10724669)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒスタミン遊離因子(HRF) / マスト細胞 / 花粉症 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / HRF / 好塩基球 / IgE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is reported that Histamine-Releasing Factor (HRF) binds to a subset of IgE/IgG and is involved in mast cell-dependent allergic reactions. Howevere, it is still unknown whether HRF is involved in other allergic diseases such as pollinosis. The purpose of this study is to investigate the role of HRF in allergic rhinitis/pollinosis. It was shown that only HRF dimer has ability to stimulate HRF-reactive IgE-bound mast cells. Using ragweed pollen-induced pollinosis mouse model, it was observed that HRF treatment inhibited ragweed pollen-induced pollinosis, suggesting that HRF is involved in the allergic rhinitis/pollinosis.