Analysis of chew-swallow complex using less invasive flexible electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Katori Yukio  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20261620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥光 慶一  東北大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授 (00393728)
小山 重人  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10225089)
川瀬 哲明  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (50169728)
Research Collaborator HIRANO Ai (KAWAMOTO Ai)
OHTA Jun
OHKOSHI Akira
ISHI Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嚥下 / 喉頭 / 咽頭 / 弾性線維 / 頭頸部癌 / 耳鼻咽喉科学 / 喉頭科学 / 嚥下医学 / コンピューターシミュレーション / 頸部食道 / 神経叢 / 咀嚼 / フレキシブル電極 / 筋電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the monitoring of chew and swallowing condition in long period, the silk electrode has been used on the neck surface. Because of artifacts by the phonation and respiration movements, it was difficult to achieve a steady monitoring for the swallowing. The structure of the larynx and pharynx focusing those movement was evaluated histologically to assume the reason of the artifacts, and novel findings of distribution of elastic fibers and enteric plexus are published. To increase the stability of monitoring, the soft, paper type electrode which can detect surface movements of the skin by changing its electronic resistance has been developed and the experiment of monitoring in healthy subject is starting. Also the swallowing functions of head and neck cancer patients (the study will be carried out in those cases) has been evaluate and published.