Analysis of head and neck cancer control mechanism by CD147 related cell signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI SHINSUKE  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90312701)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / CD147 / 転移 / 上皮間葉移行 / EMT / シグナル伝達 / EMMPRIN / 細胞内シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies using squamous cell carcinoma of the tongue cells and clinical specimens indicated that CD147 induces tongue cancer cell invasion through its interaction with S 100 A9, and that expression of CD147 in the invasive tumor front may help predict cervical lymph node metastasis in patients with squamous cell carcinoma of the tongue.
In addition, in the head and neck cancer cell, it was indicated that the cell signal through MEK was activated by the interaction of cyclophilin A and CD147. Furthermore, we confirmed that CD147 is involved in the induction of EMT (Epithelial-mesenchymal transition) and tumor promotion, such as cell migration and invasion, in head and neck squamous cell carcinomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究結果は頭頸部扁平上皮癌の進展機序を、CD147を中心に解明したものであり、頭頸部扁平上皮癌の治療標的としてCD147が候補となりうることが示された。これらの結果は頭頸部扁平上皮癌の新たな治療法の開発につながり、頭頸部癌患者の生命予後を改善させる可能性を持つ。