Study of the additive effect of refractory head and neck cancer boron neutron capture therapy and combination therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Aihara Teruhito  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30268619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福光 延吉  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (40277075)
大西 かよ子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60529832)
石川 仁  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70344918)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 頭頸部癌 / 18F-BPA-PET / 補助療法 / ホウ素中性子補足療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BNCT was performed on patients with recurrent refractory head and neck cancer at the University of Tsukuba and chemotherapy or molecular targeting therapy according to each tissue type was added as adjuvant therapy from 4 weeks after irradiation. As a result, the average survival time of 4 cases was 12 months, which was slightly longer than that of the conventional similar report. Although statistical analysis was not possible due to the small number of cases, BNCT for head and neck cancer suggested that prolongation of life prognosis could be prolonged by adding adjuvant therapy according to case after irradiation.