Development of novel immunotherapy for head and neck cancer patients; combination of reversal of immune suppression and activation of NKT cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Daiju Sakurai  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (10375636)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 癌免疫 / 免疫抑制 / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫抑制細胞 / 免疫治療 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 骨髄性免疫抑制細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the association between immunosuppressive cells and clinical course, the suppressive mechanism in the antitumor immunity, the drug that interferes with immunosuppressive cells. The head and neck cancer patients who had higher frequency of myeloid-derived suppressor cells and effector regulatory T cells (Treg) in the peripheral blood showed poor prognosis. The frequency of these cells showed significant association with clinical course and were suggested to be useful markers for prognosis prediction, therapeutic efficacy or tumor recurrence. Because upper jugular lymph node which was regional lymph node of nasal mucosa included lower frequency of Treg, suggesting that nasal mucosa was the suitable site for the induction of antitumor immunity. The suppressive activity of eTreg on NKT cells was reversed by the addition of an antitumor medicine, suggesting that the control of immunosuppressive cells enhances the efficacy of cancer immunotherapy.