Elucidation of the extracellular matrix signal mechanism controled by tumor suppressor microRNAs in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSouthen Tohoku Research Institute for Neuroscience (2017)
Chiba University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ichiro Fukumoto  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 耳鼻咽喉科, 医長 (70748764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 直彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50345013)
吉川 直子  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (50400924)
花澤 豊行  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (90272327)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 癌抑制型マイクロRNA / 癌遺伝子 / マイクロRNA / MET / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Head and neck squamous cell carcinoma(HNSCC) results in cervical lymph node metastasis and distant metastasis and is often discovered as progressive cancer, and the prognosis is very poor. It is difficult to aim at the radical cure for a case resulting in distant metastasis in particular, but the metastatic mechanism is unknown. Recently, about twenty base micro RNAs which do not encode protein has been studied all over the world.
Using a specimen operated at a hospital attached to the Chiba University School of Medicine, we made the downregulated microRNAs profile in HNSCC. Moreover, we identified tumor suppressive microRNAs in the profile, and elucidated the functional roles of cancer metastasis network controlled by the tumor suppressive microRNAs.