Mutational analysis on PI3K pathway in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma and its application to clinical sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAGE Takahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50361481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 瑞生  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60511467)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Yuki  東京大学, 耳鼻咽喉科, 助教 (40611009)
OMURA Go  国立がん研究センター中央病院, 頭頸部外科, 医員 (00601139)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 免疫染色 / 遺伝子解析 / p16 / 次世代シークエンサー / 遺伝子変異 / シークエンス / ゲノムマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Newly diagnosed 108 patients with head and neck squamous cell carcinoma were included Oral/oropharyngeal/hypopharyngeal/laryngeal/sinonasal cancer were included 31/22/33/7/15 patients respectively. These age ranges from 38 to 96 years old, 89 males and 19 females. Stage I / II / III / IV were 25 cases / 20 cases / 13 cases / 45 cases respectively. For oropharyngeal cancer, p16 immunostaining, which is a slow-gate marker for HPV infection, was performed. Of 22 patients with oropharyngeal cancer, p16 positive was 8 cases, p16 negative 5 cases, unknown was 9 cases. 100 DNA samples were extracted.The facility change of the research representative and the study abroad of the person in charge of practice overlapped, causing delay in the execution of the research. Currently, gene analysis is in progress.