Development of an equipment for auditory temporal resolution using categorical perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Naotaka  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (60464012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀井 新  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30294060)
泉 修司  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (20452055)
窪田 和  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40547593)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords聴覚時間分解能 / ギャップ検知 / カテゴリー知覚 / Gap検知閾 / gap検知閾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An equipment for temporal resolution which could be portable and easy to tune the volume level was developed. A series of the measurement for temporal resolution with normal hearing subjects was carried out. There were three types of sound stimuli with white noise and silence, where each sound stimuli consisted of white noise and silence. In A stimulus there was 5ms of the leading noise and 5ms silence (gap) and the trailign noise, in B stimulus 5ms of the leading noise and 70ms gap and the trailign noise. X stimulus had 5 to 70ms gap. The detection threshold of gap with the normal hearing subjects was 25ms, which result was similar to the result of the gap threshold using the speech stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の報告で、類似した音声刺激によるGap検知閾は27msであるとの報告があり、今回の研究で白色雑音でもほぼ同等のGap検知閾であることが判明した。また、刺激音の聴取方法などを変更するとGap検知閾が数msで異なることも確認された。現在、臨床にて聴覚時間分解能を測定する方法はなく、今後の研究により聴覚時間分解能の測定が臨床に応用される可能性がある。