Modulating ROS to overcome chemoradio-resistance of head and neck cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Narita Norihiko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (80345678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高林 哲司  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (70397272)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSESN1 / ROS / 頭頸部癌 / シスプラチン / 温熱 / シスプラチン耐性 / 温熱耐性 / 頭頚部癌 / 放射線耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on reactive oxygen species (ROS) produced under stress environment in cancer cells and found that Sestrin 1 (SESN 1) could induce cisplatin tolerance and hyperthermia resistance in head and neck cancers using PCR array. It was proved that suppressing SESN1 in head and neck cancer cisplatin-resistant cell line attenuated cisplatin resistance and thermal tolerance. The observation demonstrated that suppression of SESN1 enhance ROS production by cisplatin or thermal stimulation, leading to activating the pathway from cytochrome C to Caspase3 to increase apoptosis. These reactions did not occur after irradiation, suggesting that radiation resistance is derived from different mechanisms. SESN1 is a novel target molecule to overcome the resistance of cisplatin and hyperthermia for head and neck cancers.