Development of dendritic cell-based cancer chemoimmunotherapy in head and neck caner to target inflammatory tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Keisuke  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30181663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 裕貴  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (40568250)
五十嵐 賢  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (10597016)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords樹状細胞療法 / 低用量抗がん剤 / 頭頸部癌 / 樹状細胞 / 低用量ドセタキセル / IL-12
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influences of low-dose docetaxel (DTX) on cellular markers or immunological functions of immature dendritic cells (iDCs) in head and neck cancer (HNC) were examined. Compared to conditional supernatant (CS) from DMSO control- or high-dose-DTX treated HNC cells, the CS from low-dose DTX-treated HNC cells increased cell viability of iDCs, and enhanced IL12A and IL12B gene expressions and production of IL-12 p70 in iDCs.
Furthermore, effector T cells were significantly increased in the peripheral blood mononuclear cells from HNC patients who were treated by low-dose DTX and injected iDC in peritumoral region. regulatory T cells also decreased in those patients. These data suggest that low-dose DTX contribute to activation of iDCs in HNC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して樹状細胞を用いたがん免疫療法において低用量ドセタキセルを併用することにより、効率的に未熟骨髄細胞の機能や生存を高めることがわかった。一般的に樹状細胞療法に限らずがん免疫療法は現在単独使用されている背景があり、本研究は、その効果を高めるため既存の抗がん剤を組み合わせることが可能であることをサポートする内容である。これらが応用されれば頭頸部癌治療において効果的ながん免疫療法開発が期待される。