Analyses of the activation mechanism of latent form TGFbeta in the lymph node metastasis of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yano Hajime  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00284414)
Research Collaborator Tanaka Junya  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科 分子細胞生理学, 教授
Kaminota Teppai  愛媛大学, 医学部 耳鼻咽喉科・頭頸部外科, 大学院生・医員
Sanada Tomoyoshi  愛媛大学, 医学部 耳鼻咽喉科・頭頸部外科, 大学院生・医員
Hatoh Naohito  愛媛大学, 医学部 耳鼻咽喉科・頭頸部外科, 教授
Yaguchi Haruna  愛媛大学, 医学部, 学生
Nomura Noriko  愛媛大学, 医学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頭頸部扁平上皮がん / リンパ節転移 / NHE1 / LOXL2 / 集団的細胞運動 / エクソソーム / ナトリウムイオン/プロトン交換輸送体1 / 細胞内 pH / がん浸潤 / がん転移 / ヒト頭頸部扁平上皮がん組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at the prevention of lymph node metastasis of head and neck squamous cell carcinomas, we have been started studying the participation of Sodium ion / proton exchanger 1 (NHE1) on the molecular mechanism of the metastasis, focusing on the recruitment of TGFbeta1 form the latent to the active form. We reached to the presentation of a novel and important concept in the research field of collective cell migration by the finding of the essential participation of NHE1 on the maintenance of this cell migration modality. NHE1 was assumed to participate in the maintenance of planer polarity of the cell migration, however, precise molecular mechanism is still enigmatic. Focusing on intracellular pH, we furthermore found characteristic distribution of pHi among the migrating cell collectives, i.e., higher in the intra and lower in the periphery of the collectives.