Respiratory tract lesions in rats with chronic acid reflux esophagitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Shimazu Rintaro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50325627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 茂久  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10448441)
倉富 勇一郎  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (30225247)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胃酸逆流 / 喉頭肉芽腫 / 咽喉頭異常感症 / 慢性咳嗽 / 肺線維症 / 歯周炎 / 下咽頭癌 / 胃液十二指腸液逆流 / 頸部食道癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastric acid reflux has been reported to be a factor of various pharyngo-laryngeal diseases, including laryngeal granuloma, globus pharyngeus, chronic cough, and pulmonary fibrosis. We created an animal model of gastro-esophageal reflux disease and elucidated the mechanism and pathogenesis. Moreover, reflux of gastro-duodenal contents induces esophageal carcinoma and Barrett’s esophagus, we created an animal model of gastro-duodenal reflux to understand the association between gastro-duodenal reflux and pharyngeal carcinoma. The development of squamous cell carcinoma was observed in the cervical esophagus.