Activation and inhibition of epidermal growth factor receptor by laminin gamma2 chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kuratomi Yuichiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (30225247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 慎太郎  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (50304910)
門司 幹男  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90380782)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 上皮成長因子受容体 / セツキシマブ / 抗体依存性細胞障害活性 / 舌癌 / 分子標的薬 / ラミニン / 上皮増殖因子受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cetuximab (Cmab) is an anti-epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) antibody and shows anti-tumor activity for head and neck cancer (HNC) patients through inhibition of EGFR activation. Cmab has been used for the treatment of HNC patients in Saga university hospital, and presented some characteristic anti-tumor activities as follows. 1) Almost 10-20% of the HNC patients have shown favorable response to Cmab. 2) Favorable responders to Cmab have shown rapid shrinkage of the tumor. 3) The rapid tumor shrinkage might be induced not by inhibition of EGFR activation but by antibody dependent cellular cytotoxicity (ADCC). From these results, it is suggested that ADCC induced by Cmab is a useful biomarker for the sensitivity to Cmab of HNC patients.