Basic and clinical research for the rehabilitation maneuvers using high resolution manometry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Samejima Yasuhiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50206009)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMAI Yoshihiko  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 准教授 (00555774)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嚥下圧 / 顎引き嚥下 / 高解像度内圧計 / マノメトリー / 嚥下造影検査 / 食道癌術後 / 頸部屈曲 / 高解像度マノメトリ― / 高解像度咽頭食道内圧計 / インピーダンス / swallowing pressure / chin-down / HRM / neck flexion / head flexion
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective is to determine the effects of three different chin-down maneuvers on swallowing pressure (SP) in healthy young adults using high-resolution manometry. Upon swallowing in the neck flexion (NF) posture, the maximum swallowing pressure was significantly lower at the upper esophageal sphincter (UES), and the duration of the lowered SP at the UES was significantly prolonged compared to the neutral position. NF maneuver might assist bolus passage through the UES.
Aspiration following esophagectomy is significantly correlated with reduced laryngeal elevation. The pharyngeal constriction ratio and residue in the pyriform sinus were significantly smaller and the UES opening diameter, duration of UES opening, and duration of laryngeal vestibule closure were larger in the chin-down group in comparison with the neutral group. This maneuver can help expedite swallowing by strengthening pharyngeal constriction, widening the UES, and enhancing laryngeal closure.