Potential treatment for vocal fold scar with pirfenidone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kumai Yoshihiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (00555774)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords瘢痕声帯 / 抗線維化薬 / ピルフェニドン / 動物モデル / フェレット / 線維芽細胞 / 声帯瘢痕 / 抗線維化作用 / TGF-β / αSMA / コラーゲン / リアルタイムPCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pirfenidone(PFD) treatment significantly (P < .05) decreased mRNA expression of collagen type I, significantly increased mRNA expression of TGF-β1 and HAS2, and significantly suppressed collagen gel contraction. However, it did not have a significant effect on the expression of αSMA. The expression of p-Smad2/3 in the nucleus was faded with PFD, possibly demonstrating the suppression of translocation of p-Smad2/3 from cytoplasm to nucleus with PFD. In conclusion, this is the first report to demonstrate the in vitro antifibrotic effects of PFD on fibroblasts isolated from scarred VFs of ferrets.