Analysis of gene polymorphisms related to drinking and smoking in head and neck cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yukashi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60569622)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / アルコール代謝遺伝子 / たばこ代謝遺伝子 / 遺伝子多型 / アルコール代謝関連遺伝子 / たばこ代謝関連遺伝子 / ADH1B, ALDH2 / CYP1A1, GST / ADH1B、ALDH2 / CYP1A1、GST
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined genetic polymorphisms of alcohol metabolism genes ADH1B, ALDH2 and tobacco metabolism genes CYP1A1 MSP I, CYP1A1 Ile 462 Val, GSTM 1, GSTT 1, and GSTP 1 of 29 cases of laryngeal cancer, 67 cases of hypopharyngeal cancer, 123 cases of control group. Genetic polymorphisms with low alcohol metabolism of ADH1B * 1 / * 1 and ALDH2 * 1 / * 2 are risk factors (OR=5.84, OR=9.22) in hypopharyngeal cancer. Genetic polymorphisms with low tobacco metabolism of GSTM1 null is risk factor (OR=3.26) in laryngeal cancer. It was found that there was a difference in polymorphism which is a risk factor in hypopharyngeal cancer and laryngeal cancer.