The expression levels of Lysophosphatidic asid receptors in head and neck squamous cell calcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Matayoshi Sen  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60448587)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリゾホスファチジン酸 / LPA / 頭頸部癌 / Gタンパク共役受容体 / リゾフォスファチジン酸 / オートタキシン / 酸性フォスファターゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysophosphatidic acids(LPAs) have been implicated in the tumorigenesis of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). We investigated the mRNA expression levels of LPA receptors(LPA1-6), LPA producing enzyme(Autotaxin;ATX) ,and LPA degrading enzyme(ACP6) in HNSCC samples. The expression levels of LPA1 in hypophalynageal carcinoma(HPC) was eight times higher than that of LPA4. Further more, HPC showed high expression level of ATX. Our data suggest that the difference of LPA1 and LPA4 expression may influences malignant beahviors of HNSCCs.