Expression of LOX-1 protein induced by low-oxygen environment and high-concentrated oxygen therapy in head and neck legion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Maeda Hiroyuki  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40264501)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 高濃度酸素療法 / 低酸素誘導タンパク質 / 発癌モデルラット / ロックス1 / LOX-1 / P53 / p53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured expression of LOX-1 protein in cell-line and specimen of head and neck carcinoma. We compared expression of LOX-1 protein malignant tumor with normal tissue in head and neck legion. Moreover, we examined expression of LOX-1 protein in real tissue of head and neck carcinoma by anti-LOX-1 antibody. We acquired results as follows:
LOX-1 protein expressed in each head and neck organ, especially in oropharynx and tongue, with certain quantity. LOX-1 protein prominent expressed in hypopharyngeal and esophageal carcinoma add to oropharyngeal and tongue cancer. Expression of LOX-1 in malignant tumor was significant higher than normal tissue. Expression of LOX-1 protein in recurrent tumor increased clearly compared with untreated tumor. It was clarified that there is not difference of quantity of expression LOX-1 and CyclinD1. Prognosis of the patient having head and neck carcinoma with high expression of LOX-1 protein was better than those without expression of LOX-1 protein.