Auxiliary diagnosis and molecular targeted therapy by tight junction related molecule JAM-A in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAKOTO KUROSE  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60404696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 賢一  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70404689)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHead and neck cancer / squamous cell carcinomas / JAM-A / p63/GATA-3 / HDAC / malignancy / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 悪性化 / シグナル伝達経路 / HDAC阻害剤 / NF-kBシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the possibility about auxiliary diagnosis and targeted therapy of squamous cell carcinomas in head and neck cancer by tight junction related molecule JAM-A. We found high expression of JAM-A at the protein and mRNA levels in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) tissue. Soluble JAM-A in serum of HNSCC patients was high level compared to the normal. Overexpression of JAM-A in HNSCC cell line Detroit562 was in part regulated via p63/GATA-3. We used inhibitors of histone deacetylase (HDAC). By using HNSCC cell line Detroit562, treatment with a panHDAC inhibitor tricostatin A (TSA) or specific inhibitors of HDAC1 and HDAC6 prevented the invasion, migration and proliferation of cancer cells in vitro. Furthermore, they also inhibited expression of p63 and JAM-A in Detroit562 cells. Taken together, inhibitors of HDAC are available in possible about auxiliary diagnosis and molecular targeted therapy for HNSCC via p63/JAM-A.