Investigation of the mechanism of fibrosis in IgG4-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takano Kenichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70404689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松宮 弘  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80517904)
角木 拓也  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70706548)
金子 躍人  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90738874)
矢島 諒人  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90722455)
垣内 晃人  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60722436)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords唾液腺 / IgG4関連疾患 / 線維化 / 繊維芽細胞 / IL-6 / IgG4関連涙腺・唾液腺炎 / サイトカイン / 顎下腺 / 導管上皮 / タイト結合 / 細胞・組織 / 導管上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In GeneChip analysis, mRNAs of IL-6, IL-18, TSLP and MMP1 were highly expressed in the fibroblasts from SMG tissue of patients with IgG4-RD than in normal. The expression and secretion of IL-6 was greatly higher in IgG4-RD SMG fibroblasts than in normal. The expression and the secretion of IL-6 was upregulated by treatment with IL-1β, TNFα or TNFα/TGF-β. NF-κB inhibitor curcumin prevented the secretion and the expression of IL-6 induced by IL-1β or TNFα/TGF-β in the IgG4-RD SMG fibrobasts. Wnt1-inducible signaling protein 1 (WISP1) was also increased in the IgG4-RD SMG fibroblasts than in the normal. Curcumin also prevented WISP1 expression induced by IL-1β or TNFα/TGF-β in the normal. Treatment with IL-6 or WISP1 increased G2/M phase of the SMG fibroblasts in the normal. Expression of TSLP and IL-33 was increased in the IgG4-RD SMG fibroblasts than in the normal.