regeneration of the functional tracheal cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yukio Nomoto  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (70508811)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気管再生 / 気管軟骨 / 軟骨細胞 / 軟骨膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to regenerate tracheal cartilage with a function as frame using chondrocytes and perichondrial cells. Rabbits were used as experimental animals. Under general anesthesia, outer portion of costal cartilage was resected, and inner portion of the cartilage was left to avoid pneumothorax. Chondrocytes and perichondrial cells were collected by treating minced cartilage and perichondrium with an enzyme. The chondrocytes and the perichondrial cells were suspended in solution containing type 1 collagen. The suspension with the chondrocytes was injected into collagenous sponge of artificial trachea that had been used in clinical, and the suspension with the perichondrial cells was applied to the surface of the artificial trachea. The suspensions were gelated in an incubator. The bioengineered trachea with the cells was autografted to the defect of the trachea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織再生誘導型人工気管は、成人への臨床応用にて良好な結果を得ているが、再建後生涯にわたりポリプロピレン製骨格が残存することから、小児に対しては使用されていない。非吸収性人工材料を排し、軟骨自体が骨格として機能しうる気管軟骨の再生が可能となれば、現状では治療が難しい小児の気管狭窄等に対して治療に寄与し得る。 自己の細胞を利用した再生治療を志向した場合、気管軟骨と同じ硝子軟骨からなる肋軟骨は採取が比較的容易であり、機能障害、合併症の観点からもcell sourceとして有利と考えらる。 軟骨膜の特性を理解し、軟骨とは区別して組織再生に利用することは、軟骨再生の新たなアプローチになり得る。