Prognostic and histogenetic roles of biomarker immunoprofile and gene alteration in salivary duct carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tada Yuichiro  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70292430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 俊孝  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (90276709)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords唾液腺導管癌 / HER2 / アンドロゲン受容体 / 個別化治療 / トラスツズマブ / アンドロゲン遮断療法 / バイオマーカー / TP53遺伝子変異 / Glasgow prognostic score / p53 / 下流シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salivary duct carcinoma (SDC) is an uncommon, aggressive malignant neoplasm of salivary gland. SDC can arise de novo or ex pleomorphic adenoma. We investigated the gene alterations and the immunoexpression of biomarker immunoprofile in 151 SDCs. In multivariate analysis, the cases with androgen receptor negative, CK5/6 positive and p53-extreme negative/positive and the cases harboring TP53 truncating mutations were associated with shorter progression-free survival. SDCs ex pleomorphic adenoma more commonly overexpressed EGFR, HER2, HER3 and Ki-67 than de novo SDCs, and PIK3CA/H-RAS/BRAF mutations were more common in de novo SDC than in SDC ex-pleomorphic adenoma, suggesting that the mechanism of carcinogenesis of SDC varies depending on tissue development. Furthermore, a strong correlation was found between TP53 missense mutation and p53 positive, TP53 truncation mutation and p53 pole negative.