Evaluation of autologous fascia implantation with control release of fibroblast growth factor for laryngeal paralysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Hiromi  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (70237486)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords喉頭麻痺 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / ドラッグデリバリー / 再生 / 喉頭再生 / 自家筋膜移植 / 塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / drug delivery system / Drug delivery system
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the regeneration of denervated laryngeal tissue, in which nerves and vessels supplying the laryngeal tissue had been resected. Controlled release of basic fibroblast growth factor and autologous fascia implantation increased muscle volume and the density of microvessels in the atrophied intra-laryngeal muscle. In addition, the distribution of Schwann cells, which is related to regeneration of the neural system, was increased with this implantation. We considered that this treatment facilitated reconstruction and repair of atrophied laryngeal tissue by forming new neuronal and vascular networks. Moreover, we evaluated and identified the parts of the central nerve system involved. However, evaluations are still ongoing because the study period has not ended.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喉頭麻痺は、声門の閉鎖不全があるため、嗄声や誤嚥が起こる。このことが日常生活の質を低下させることと、誤嚥性肺炎を引き起こし、致死的な症状を起こすこともある。本研究で、神経や血管の支配がなくなった喉頭組織に対して、外的要素(成長因子、足場としての筋膜)を投入することで、周囲の組織の活性などを引き起こし、組織を再生できる可能性を示した。特に、神経麻痺により生じた筋肉の萎縮に対して、筋肉容積の増加、血管・神経網の回復が推測されたことには意義がある。これにより、神経麻痺に対する新たな治療法になりえる研究と考えている。願わくは、この神経支配の中枢が解明できれば、さらなる治療の対象疾患の拡大もできる。