Development of biomarkers for multimodality treatment aimed at function preservation in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
YANE Katsunari  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40220199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 和人  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208134)
坂井 和子  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (20580559)
藤井 正人  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (70129633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIO Kazuto  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208134)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中咽頭癌 / HPV / バイオマーカー / ゲノム解析 / 分子標的薬 / 集学的治療 / 中咽頭がん / HPV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed 80 fresh frozen samples using next generation sequencing. The samples were obtained in patients with previously untreated stage Ⅲ/Ⅳ oropharyngeal cancer who underwent multimodality therapy at 14 Japanese hospitals that were the member of the Japan Cooperative Study Group for Basic Research in Head and Neck Cancer.
Among 80samples, HPV+ was 56 cases (70%) and HPV- was 24 cases (30%). In HPV+ samples, PIK3CA was the most common genomic alteration (12, 21.4%), the second one was FGFR3 (5, 8.9%) and the third one was PTEN (4, 7.1%). In HPV- samples, TP53 (11, 45.8%) was most frequently altered.These results indicate that genomic alterations in Japanese oropharyngeal cancers are not different in those in other countries. We may have to consider the different treatment by HPV status.