Fundamental research of the vocal cord regeneration using canine Adipose Derived Regenerative Cells (ADRCs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Umeno Hirohito  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40203583)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords声帯再生 / 脂肪由来再生細胞 / 声帯上皮 / 声帯粘膜 / 声帯筋層 / 肝細胞増殖因子 / 吹鳴実験 / 病理組織学 / ヒアルロン酸 / 膠原線維 / 弾性線維 / 脂肪組織由来間葉系前駆細胞 / 声帯内自家脂肪注入術 / Celution®遠心分離機 / 血管内皮細胞 / 声帯内脂肪注入術 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 声帯外傷 / 声帯瘢痕 / 幹細胞増殖因子 / CD34 / CD90
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Canine Adipose Derived Regenerative Cells (ADRCs) combined with the autologous fat was injected into the canine vocal folds to prevent the post-operative fat absorption. At the side of ADRCs injection, larger fat graft area and more vascular endothelial cells were observed compared to the control side. ADRCs produced more hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) than normal fat tissue. HGF-producing ability of ADRCs was able to confirm by qPCR, but the multi-differentiation ability was not able to confirm by the induced differentiation. Good vocal fold vibration had seen with ADRCs injection group according to the blowing examination.
The pathological reproduction effect of the epithelium and muscular layer was not clear. However, hyaluronic acid production could confirm in lamina propria. The regenerate lamina propria thickened and detected that the sparse collagen fiber and hyperplasia of elastic fiber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
片側声帯麻痺や萎縮による嗄声や嚥下障害に対する声帯内自家脂肪注入術は、安全で有効な機能改善手術であるが、唯一の欠点は術後の自然な脂肪吸収による手術効果の減少である。本研究により、採取した脂肪由来再生細胞(ADRCs)を脂肪組織と混ぜて声帯に注入すると、手術効果を維持できる可能性が示唆された。
さらに、喉頭癌の声帯切除や外傷による声帯損傷に対する声帯の再生医療にADRCsを用いることで、声帯粘膜の再生が促される可能性が声帯吹鳴実験と病理組織学的評価によって示された。