Investigations of the stem cell system of the human vocal fold mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kiminori  久留米大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70196228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千年 俊一  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20299514)
梅野 博仁  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40203583)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords組織幹細胞 / 幹細胞システム / 幹細胞ニッチ / ヒト声帯粘膜 / 再生医療 / ヒト声帯 / 声帯星細胞 / 黄斑 / 声帯黄斑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stem cell system in the maculae flavae of the human vocal fold mucosa was investigated.
Cells in the human maculae flavae expressed the major makers for bone marrow derived circulating fibrocytes. The cultured cells in the human maculae flavae were undifferentiated and express proteins of all three germ layers. Using mesenchymal stem cell growth medium, the subcultured cells formed a colony-forming unit and cell division was an asymmetric self-renewal, indicating these cells are mesenchymal stem cells or stromal stem cells in the bone marrow. A proper microenvironment in the maculae flavae of the human vocal fold mucosa is necessary to be effective as a stem cell niche maintaining the stemness of the contained putative stem cells. The results of this study are consistent with the hypothesis that the cells in the human maculae flavae are putative stem cells of the human vocal fold mucosa.