Multicenter Trial on the Ultrasound Diagnostic Criteria of Cervical Lymph Node Metastasis from Head and Neck Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Madoka  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, その他 (10511793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 保志  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40344337)
門田 伸也  独立行政法人国立病院機構四国がんセンター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医長 (40501846)
下出 祐造  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60319043)
松浦 一登  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 特任研究員 (70271947)
花井 信広  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防研究分野, 研究員 (80381797)
Research Collaborator Furukawa Masaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波診断 / 頭頸部癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 頸部rンパ説転移 / 多施設研究 / 厚み / 偽陽性 / 診断基準 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / データベース / 病理診断 / リンパ節転移 / 頭頸部がん / 頸部郭清
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fifty-five cases of 85 lymph node was registered from 7 establishments by March 31, 2019. False positive among 85 lymph nodes were 12 lymph nodes, and false negative was 1. These false positive lymph nodes were ranged from 5 mm to 8mm in thickness, and the false negative lymph node was 6 mm in thickness.
These false-positive and false-negative lymph nodes tended to be found in the specific facilities, and these results would be useful to make future's education and guidance system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で、クラウド型データベースに登録された症例の臨床データや画像データは、多施設研究においてリアルタイムにどの施設からも登録状況や詳細な動画も含む画像を確認することが可能で、調査を進めながらその場で問題点を見つけていくことが可能で、非常に効率よく、超音波による頭頸部扁平上皮癌の頸部リンパ節転移の早期診断に役立つ、標準化された診断基準の確立に役立つものであった。かつては施設ごと、医師ごとに個別に施行されてきた頭頸部癌診療を、多くの施設での共通認識とすることにも役立つことが分かった。作成された診断基準をもとに行う超音波診断教育およびトレーニングにもこれらのデータを活用できるものと思われた。