Molecular mechanisms of progression of diabetic retinopathy focusing inflammatory mechanisms by dendritic cells in vitreous
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hidetoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90158163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Sachi  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90550658)
Research Collaborator GOTO Sakiko
NARUMI Mari
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF) / 炎症 / 眼局所薬物治療 / ステロイド薬 / 抗VEGF 薬 / 長期治療成績 / 包括的治療プロトコール / 血管内皮増殖因子 / 炎症分子メカニズム / ステロイド治療 / 増殖糖尿病網膜症 / 硝子体手術 / ステロイド / 血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF) / ステロイドレスポンダーテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The systemic conditions of diabetic patients such as hyperglycemia and hypertension cause vascular endothelial cell dysfunction of the retina, particularly of blood capillaries, and retinal circulatory dysfunction and ischemia that subsequently damage retinal tissues. These pathological conditions are considered to be the same as the molecular mechanism of inflammation, which includes inflammatory cells (dendritic cells and macrophages ) and many inflammatory cytokines including VEGF. According to these molecular mechanisms, anti-inflammatory corticosteroids have been proved to be effective and safe treatment modalities. Our present research clarified that the ocular topical administration of anti-inflammatory corticosteroid (difluprednate) is useful to treat diabetic retinopathy and diabetic macular edema.