Study of valid visual impairment class by quantifying the quality of life in patient with low vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO SATOSHI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20214372)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体障害者等級 / エスターマン視野 / 動的視野 / 静的視野 / Function Vision Score / 身体障害者手帳 / ゴールドマン視野 / 視認検査点数 / Esterman検査 / 視覚障害等級 / 視野障害等級 / 静的視野計 / Humphrey視野計 / Functional Vision Score / 視野障害 / Goldmann視野計 / Esterman Disability
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To compare the actual Functional Field Score (FFS) by using Goldmann III-4e and the estimated FFS by using the average of Goldmann V-4e and I-4e in Japanese patients with visual field impairment.The estimated FFS using the average of Goldmann V-4e and I-4e was estimated to be smaller than the actual FFS using III-4e measurement, depending on the disease.
To compare Esterman disability scores (EDSs) among Japanese patients by disease, using the Goldmann perimetry test (GP) and Humphrey field analyzer (HFA).  EDSs of GP correlated with those of HFA and we suggest that differences between them is based on the disease.