Individualized therapy based on the morphological and functional analysis to maintain visual quality of life for glaucomatous patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fukuchi Takeo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90240770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷部 日  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30535167)
栂野 哲哉  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70568550)
松岡 尚気  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70646265)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緑内障性視神経症 / 光干渉断層計(OCT) / 緑内障性黄斑部障害 / 緑内障性視野障害 / 網膜神経節細胞 / Quality of Life (QOL) / 読書能力・運転能力 / 視線解析 / 緑内障 / Quality of life(OCT) / ハンフリー視野 / VFQ-25 Raschスコア / 網膜神経線維層 / OCT血管造影 / 黄斑部毛細血管網 / QOL / 広義・原発開放隅角緑内障(POAG) / ハンフリー視野(HFA) / トラベクレクトミー / レトロスペクティブ / プロスペクティブ / 視線解析装置 / ドライビングシミュレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even in the patients with open angle glaucoma (OAG: primary open angle glaucoma and normal tension glaucoma), major part of visual quality of life (QOL) depends on visual acuity. We found that visual field sensitivity in the papillo-macular area, had to be maintained to keep patients’ visual acuity in OAG. En-face images obtained by OCT show the specific pattern of the retinal nerve fiber bundles in OAG patients with good visual acuity. Using this technic, we can estimate visual field in the central 10 degrees from the results by OCT examination.
We performed a questionnaire to evaluate visual QOL, VFQ-25, for OAG patients, and made Rasch scoring. In addition, we developed HDIVF (high density integrated visual field) score by combination of the HFA 24-2 and 10-2 results in both eye. We found that HDIVF score was one of the best indexes to evaluate visual QOL in OAG patients because of strong correlation with the Rasch score of VFQ-25.