Analysis of ophthalmic signs and symptoms in IgG4-related Mikulicz disease and investigation of anti-viral antibodies in serum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Toru  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (00324260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 敏規  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (50253406)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hamano Hideaki  学術研究院, 医学系(医学部附属病院), 准教授 (10447724)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIgG4関連眼疾患 / IgG4関連疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ophthalmic lesions and serum anti-viral antibodies were investigated in IgG4-related Mikulicz disease and -related ophthalmic disease (IgG4-ROD). Most involved lesion was lacrimal gland and swollen lacrimal glands caused diplopia and elevated intraocular pressure. Optic canal and intracranial lesions caused severe visual loss or visual filed defect. Lesions were diminished by oral corticosteroid.
Serum anti-mumps IgG in IgG4-ROD patients was significantly lower than that of control. Correlation between age and serum mumps IgG level was seen in IgG4-ROD. Tendencies of negative correlations between age and serum IgG4 level, and between serum IgG4 level and serum mumps IgG4 were also seen. This results may suspect immunoreaction against mumps virus in patients of IgG4-ROD is related with onset of IgG4-ROD.