| Project/Area Number |
15K10839
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSHI TAMURA 京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 特定教授 (40418760)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒田 知宏 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10304156)
加藤 源太 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教(移行) (20571277)
後藤 励 慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 准教授 (10411836)
岡本 和也 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 研究員 (60565018)
浦西 友樹 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00533738)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | レセプト / サンプリングデータセット / 糖尿病 / 合併症 / 眼合併症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Importance was pointed out from several aspects such as medical cost optimization and personalized medicine. Japanese health insurance database(NDB) analysis with high attention for use in research was carried out for diabetic complications. Comprehensive grasp of actual conditions of ophthalmic laser therapy and grasp of the actual situation of antihypertensive treatment for hypertensive patients with diabetes mellitus. We could also investigate factors such as hypertension and dyslipidemia for the examination of ocular fundus for type 2 diabetic patients.Approximately 30% of the examination of ocular fundus within one year after the start of drug treatment for diabetes mellitus, diabetic patients with comorbidities was found to have a low ratio of ocular fundus examination, especially in patients with co-morbidity and those treated at the same facility .It was also possible to construct an analytical database for epidemiologic research using NDB.