Research on sleep disorders in glaucoma patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miki Atsuya  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30437404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三上 章良  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (60301272)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords緑内障 / 睡眠 / 眼圧変動 / 持続眼圧測定 / 持続酸素飽和度測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
20 cases with progressive glaucoma with normal intraocular pressure (IOP) at the clinic visits underwent 24-hour IOP measurement with the contact lens sensor and oxygen saturation monitoring. 17 subjects out of 19 subjects who successfully completed the examination showed IOP peak during sleep. 1 patient was diagnosed as sleep apnea syndrome and initiated treatment in the sleep medical center. These results indicate that progressive glaucoma with normal IOP tend to show night-time IOP elevation, but did not support the hypotheses that many of the progressive normal pressure glaucoma cases have sleep apnea syndrome. Also, we found that continuous monitoring with a contact lens sensor induced transient corneal morphological changes and myopic shift.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常眼圧において進行性の緑内障では、夜間高眼圧の割合が極めて高いことが分かった。これは、24時間眼圧変動測定が緑内障診療方針決定のために必須であることを強く支持する。加えて、睡眠時無呼吸症候群がほとんど見られなかったことより、睡眠障害より眼圧変動の方が重要である可能性を示した。コンタクトレンズセンサーによる眼圧変動測定を取り入れることで、的確な治療方針決定を補助し、失明減少に貢献出来る。また、コンタクトレンズセンサーによる一過性角膜変形および近視化の病態を明らかにしたことで、血糖など種々の領域に応用されているコンタクトレンズセンサーを幅広く安全に臨床応用していく上での基礎データが得られた。