Establishment of quantitative measurement of retinal ischemia in eyes with central retinal vein occlusion with the use of wide-field imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016-2017)
Kagawa University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Tsujilawa Akitaka  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40402846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村岡 勇貴  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00739089)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords網膜中心静脈閉塞症 / 網膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experimental study with a model eye elucidated that fundus images obtained with the Optos 200Tx was markedly stretched, especially in the peripheral regions. When the images were adjusted with a designed software, although the directions in the images were well corrected, the area was still significantly stretched in the peripheral regions.
Eyes with macular edema associated with acute central retinal vein occlusion were treated with intravitreal injections of anti-VEGF agents (1+PRN or 3+PRN regimen). Both regimen achieved a similarly rapid reduction in central foveal thickness, with subsequent improvement of visual acuity. Eyes with poor baseline visual acuity (<0.5) maintained improved VA for 1 year. Eyes with good baseline VA (>0.6) maintained baseline visual acuity for 1 year.