| Project/Area Number |
15K10843
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogata Nahoko 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60204062)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上田 哲生 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00364068)
車谷 典男 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 副学長 (10124877)
山下 真理子 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (10645659)
西 智 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70571214)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 加齢黄斑変性 / 白内障 / 白内障手術 / 認知症 / 概日リズム / 高齢者 / QOL / 視力 / 疫学研究 / 認知機能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The elderly (2826 subjects) who participated Fujiwara-kyo Eye Study presented the association between the visual acuity and gait speed/standing time of on one leg. Of those, the subjects who had prior cataract surgery (24.2%) had significantly lower odds ratio of having mild cognitive impairment than those who had not had cataract surgery. The plasma levels of von Willebrand factor antigen (VWF Ag) in patients with exudative age-related macular degeneration (AMD) were significantly higher than those in controls. Thus, VWF may play an important role in the pathophysiology of AMD. In vitro study, advanced glycation endproduct (AGE), hydroquinone (HQ), and amyloid β effected on VEGF-A expression of human retinal pigment epithelial (RPE) cells. These results indicated that those factors also play an important role in the pathophysiology of AMD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者が健康を維持しQuality of Life (QOL)を保つには視機能が重要であり、視機能が低下すると運動能力も低下することが明らかになった。認知症が大きな社会問題となっている現在、白内障手術によって視機能が改善するだけでなく、軽度認知機能障害のリスクが有意に低下することが明らかになった。さらに加齢黄斑変性患者が急増しているが、その病態、誘因について全身な面からin vivo、in vitroで明らかにすることができた。