Macular dysfunction associated with gklaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Machida Shigeki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30285613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 哲也  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40364608)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緑内障 / 黄斑円孔 / 網膜静脈閉塞 / 網膜電図 / ERG / 黄斑機能 / 黄斑 / 網膜神経節細胞 / PhNR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In glaucoma, amplitudes of the photopic negative response (PhNR) of the focal macular ERG were significantly correlated with thickness of ganglion cell complex (GCC) measured by OCT in the corresponding retinal areas. The PhNR amplitudes were also correlated with retinal sensitivities obtained by the microperimetry. Indocyanine green, brilliant blue G or triamcinole acetonide was applied during macular surgeries. All components of the focal macular ERG gradually recovered after surgery in all three groups. These results indicate that the vital dyes do not affect the functional recovery of the macula after macular hole surgery. Affected and unaffected areas of branch retinal vein occlusion were stimulated by means of hemispherical spot of 15 degree in diameter. Even in the unaffected retinal area, the inner retinal function represented by the PhNR and OPs were deteriorated and recovered by treatments using anti-VEGF drug.