Development of basic methods to study retinal microvascular abnormalities by using optical coherence tomography angiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hangai Masanori  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70283687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庄司 拓平  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70637058)
Research Collaborator YASUHIRO Furuuchi  (株)ニデック, アイケア事業部 開発本部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光干渉断層計アンギオグラフィー / 網膜 / 視神経乳頭 / 微小循環障害 / 毛細血管 / 緑内障 / 微小循環 / 網膜微小循環障害 / 視神経乳頭微小循環障害 / 眼底毛細血管 / 緑内障性微小循環障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microvascular abnormalities are implicated in various retinal diseases, such as diabetic retinopathy and retinal vein occlusive diseases, and glaucoma. However, there had been no methods that allow us to visualize three-dimensional vascular structure of the retina and optic nerve head in patients. It is known that the microvascular systems of the retina and optic nerve head consist of 4 and 3 capillary layers, respectively. In this study, we have developed methods to analyze each of the capillary layers by using optical coherence tomography angiography technology. These methods enabled us to see in which capillary layer vascular pathological lesions, such as microaneurysms and nonperfusion areas, are present in each patient eye at each his visit. We believe the current results will open new avenues to non-invasively study pathological mechanisms in retinal and glaucoma patients.