Investigation of visual and cognitive function related to the safety of elderly drivers and the development of the screening method of aptitude for driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Negishi Kazuno  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (10228281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三村 將  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00190728)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Fujita Yoshio  目白大学, 保険医療学部, 准教授 (40584206)
Research Collaborator MASUI Sachiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員
HIDAKA Yuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教
Oonuma Kazuhiko  千葉大学, 工学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 運転 / 視力 / 適性 / スクリーニング / 認知機能 / 運動機能 / 実用視力 / 運転適性 / 視機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.The feasibility of the short-version FVA test instead of the standard FVA test:Twenty-eight healthy volunteers were enrolled in this prospective study. The binocular distance-corrected functional visual acuities (FVAs) with the 60-second and 30-second measurement times were measured and the results were compared. There were no significant differences in the parameters between the two tests except for the minimal visual acuity (VA). The FVA, visual maintenance ratio, and average response time of the two tests were significantly correlated. These results showed that the short-version FVA test is equivalent to the standard method except for evaluating the VA fluctuations.
2.Development of the visual function test program including tasks in the peripheral visual field: The visual function test program(prototype) was developed to evaluate visual function in addition to cognitive functions using visual field with inhibitory tasks, elderly version.