Postoperative inflammation of ocular surgery in patients with diabetetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Kanako  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70647461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志村 雅彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20302135)
野間 英孝  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80304442)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 術後炎症 / レーザーフレアセル / 硝子体手術 / 白内障手術 / 糖尿病 / 前房フレア / 重症糖尿病 / サイトカイン / 黄斑浮腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In case of cataract and/or vitreoretinal surgery in patients with diabetes, careful observation during perioperative period should be required due to their general condition of chronic inflammation. In our study, dynamic chages of post operative inflammtion after cataract/vitreoretinal surgery were disclosed. Compared to non-diabetic patients, even before the surgery, ocular inflammation evaluated by laser flare cell score showed higher value. In addition, postoperative inflammation showed higher and longer status in eyes with daiabetic patients. Interestingly, higher (10 times more) and longer(3 times more ) postoperative inflammation in diabetic eyes were significantly correlated to both longer operation time and more