Temperature alteration in the anterior chamber and corneal endothelium injury during phacoemulsification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hisaharu  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00366684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 浩  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00188046)
五十嵐 勉  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10421190)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords白内障手術 / 超音波乳化吸引術 / 角膜内皮障害 / 前房温度 / 切開創温度 / 角膜内皮温度 / 粘弾性物質 / 眼内圧 / 白内障 / 手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phacoemulsification (PEA)is the most popular surgery for cataracts in the world. However,corneal endothelial damage still represents a serious complication, as excessive damage can lead to irreversible bullous keratopathy.The corneal endothelium can be damaged during PEA by various factors including localized temperature increases.
As the evaluation of the cornea endothelium damage in the temperature rise test during PEA, the anterior chamber temperature and the cornea endothelium temperature were measured at the same time using pig eyes. During simulated phacoemulsification in porcine eyes, aqueous humor temperature was measured by use of a temperature probe set in the anterior chamber filled with the viscoelastics. Viscoelastics can hinder adequate water circulation in the anterior chamber and induce temperature rise. Surgeons should pay attention to viscoelastic-related temperature rise in the aqueous humor during PEA.