Study of visual field sensitivity using high-resolution perimetry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Sachiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40268438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 長太  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (70229558)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOMURA Yoshikazu  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20162737)
Research Collaborator NUMATA Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高密度視野測定 / 視野 / 閾値変動 / 固視 / 固視微動 / 眼底トラッキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed high-resolution visual field (VF) testing at 0.5º intervals and found that visual field abnormalities were not detected sufficiently in the usual VF measurement at 6º intervals. It was found that the fluctuation of the measurement value could be significantly reduced if the fixation was controlled strictly. In order to improve the reliability of the clinical VF examination data and to clarify the more detailed relationship between the structure and the function, they are necessary to perform high-resolution measurement in the central visual field, and to reduce the influence of eye movement.