Evaluation of the correlation between structure and function and cognitive impairment, and assessing diagnosis and progression in older patients with glaucoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HONJO MEGUMI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60399350)
Research Collaborator Aihara Makoto
Asaoka Ryo
Nakazawa Toru
Kurano Makoto
Yamagishi Reiko (Kimura Reiko)
Uchida Takatoshi
Araki Yuka (Aoyama Yuka)
Terao Ryo
Igarashi Nozomi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者緑内障 / 光干渉断層計 / 緑内障 / 視野 / 認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / 正常圧水頭症 / ATX-LPA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The correlation between structure and function was significant, and objective and quantitative method with OCT assessing glaucoma that does not require patient ability could be a possible parameter to assess diagnosis and progression in older patients with glaucoma. A high prevalence of MCI or dementia was observed in the elderly population, and the squared prediction error of perimetry increased with decreasing MMSE total score, but age, FL, FP, and FN were not related. The presence of glaucoma in iNPH was high, and the cupping depths of the discs of NTG patients with iNPH were significantly shallower compared with those of NTG patients without iNPH. ATX-LPA pathway was up-regulated in secondary glaucoma or exfoliation glaucoma, and the potentially important role of the ATX-LPA pathway for IOP regulation and fibrosis after glaucoma surgery was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢緑内障患者において、自覚的検査の視野検査と他覚的検査の光干渉断層計(OCT)による検査結果が有意に相関していたことから、進行判断、治療強化などに有用である可能性が示唆された。認知機能低下が視野とOCT結果との乖離に強く関与していたことから、高齢緑内障患者では高頻度で軽度認知機能低下を示すことに臨床上留意が必要であることが示唆された。高齢者に多い落屑緑内障や正常圧水頭症での緑内障病態の一部が明らかになり、今後の治療法の開発に役立つと考えられる。