Polyamine metabolism in diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Noda Kousuke  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90296666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 敦宏  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任講師 (80342707)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / ポリアミン / 酸化ストレス / 眼細胞生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the roles of endogenous substance polyamines and its metabolizing enzymes have been focused on in the pathogenesis of systemic diseases such as diabetes. In the current study, we investigated the production mechanism of polyamine-metabolizing enzymes under diabetic condition. Hypoxia induces the production of spermine oxidase (SMOX), and subsequently increases the generation of hydrogen peroxide and acrolein, oxidative stress inducer and unsaturated aldehyde, respectively, through the metabolic reaction of spermine by SMOX in cultured retinal glial cells. The current data indicate that SMOX plays a role in the oxidative stress increase exacerbated under hypoxic condition in diabetic retinopathy.