Elucidation of the mechanism of wound healing process after glaucoma filtration surgery and establishment of a new postoperative management method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Motofumi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80400109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中林 征吾  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 診療助教 (00451469)
坪井 尚子  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40548848)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緑内障 / 濾過手術 / 創傷治癒 / 緑内障手術 / 眼圧 / MCP-1 / マクロファージ / 線維柱帯細胞 / 細胞外マトリクス / 結膜線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous reports have revealed that high aqueous MCP-1 level is related to poor surgical outcome of glaucoma filtration surgery. Therefore, we focused on the effect of MCP-1 on wound healing processes in glaucoma filtration bleb (bleb). Firstly, we applied MCP-1 on the bleb for a long period and investigated its effects on scar formation using rabbit models. As a result, the accumulation of inflammatory cells were observed. Second, we conducted in vitro experiments in that human conjunctival fibroblasts (HConF) and macrophages were co-cultured, and found that significant upregulation of α-SMA in HConF. Taken together, it was indicated that aqueous MCP-1 escape into the bleb after surgery for a long period and causes monocyte-macrophage recruitment, resulting in promoting wound healing reaction in the bleb. The results of current study were one of the important results in elucidating the mechanism of aqueous MCP - 1 on wound healing of the bleb after glaucoma filtration surgery.