Investigation of the onset mechanism of primary open-angle glaucoma -Genetic investigation of the mechanism of intraocular pressure elevation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Fumihiko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (20322125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 賢治  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (30194723)
櫻田 庸一  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (90456476)
米山 征吾  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (90751652)
Research Collaborator KUWABARA Ryoko
YOSHIZAWA Satoko
MABUCHI Nakako
KUME Atsuki
IIJIMA Hiroyuki
YAMAGATA Zentaro
TAKMOTO Mitsuko
AIHARA Makoto
IWATA Takeshi
SHIGA Yukihiro
NISHIGUCHI Koji
NAKAZAWA Toru
KAWASE Kazuhike
OZAKI Mineo
ARAIE Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原発開放隅角緑内障 / 遺伝子多型 / 眼圧 / POAG / IOP / NTG / HTG / VCDR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to investigate the association between the additive effects of intraocular presure (IOP)-related genetic variants and maximum IOP, vertical cup-to-disc ratio (VCDR), and high tension glaucoma (HTG) or normal tension glaucoma (NTG) as phenotypic features of POAG. As the total number of risk alleles of IOP-related genetic variants increased, the maximum IOP and VCDR significantly increased. The IOP and VCDR were increased by the additive effects of IOP-related genetic variants in POAG, and the phenotype (HTG or NTG) in POAG depends on the additive effects of IOP-related genetic variants.