Developement of vitrectomy without gas tamponade for retinal detachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Ohji Masahito  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 修  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00378465)
一山 悠介  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (10749021)
藤川 正人  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50747912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIYAMA Yusuke  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (10749021)
Research Collaborator FUJIKAWA Masaho  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (50747912)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords網膜剥離 / 網膜光凝固 / 硝子体手術 / タンポナーデ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to compare the efficacy and the safety of laser retinopexy between endo-laser application using 532nm laser and trans-scleral laser application using 810nm infrared laser. With endo-laser of 532nm and 0.2 sec exposure, a power of 0.15w produced appropriate burn of the retina and bleeding was caused with laser stronger than 0.2w. With trans-scleral laser application of 810nm and 1.0 sec exposure, a power of 0.5w produced appropriate burn of the retina and rupture of the retina was caused with laser of 1.0w. Compared with conventional endo-laser of 532nm, trans-scleral laser application needed stronger power to get appropriate laser burn. The safety energy range of the 810nm trans-scleral laser application was narrower than that of the conventional 532nm endo-laser, which might prevents common used or spread of the trans-sclera laser application.